
$35K–$48K
4BR gross (managed)
~5%
Financed total return
68%
FunStay occupancy
100+
Properties we manage
Orlando Vacation Rental Revenue: What the Data Shows
Orlando Airbnb income varies wildly depending on who you ask. AirDNA puts the average property at $24,700 a year. Rabbu says $43,200. Chalet claims over $60,000. These come from different methodologies, different sample sizes, and different time periods.
I manage over 100 vacation rental properties across Orlando, Kissimmee, Davenport, and 20+ resort communities. I see the actual deposits hit owner accounts every month. Here’s what Orlando vacation rental revenue really looks like heading into 2027, and what you should expect to keep after expenses.
A professionally managed 4-bedroom near Disney grosses $35,000 to $48,000 per year. A cash buyer keeps $8,000 to $12,000 in annual profit after every expense. A financed buyer at today’s rates (7.28%) runs a cash-flow gap, but builds roughly $4,000 to $8,000 in total annual return (around 5 to 8% on the down payment) through equity paydown, tax savings, and appreciation. Full breakdown below.
Airbnb Revenue by Bedroom in Orlando
A 2-bedroom downtown and an 8-bedroom pool home near Disney are completely different businesses. Bedroom count is the single biggest driver of Orlando Airbnb income. Here’s where the market sits:
| Bedrooms | Gross Annual Revenue | ADR Range | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-3 BR | $18,000 – $30,000 | $110 – $160 | 50 – 58% |
| 4 BR | $28,000 – $48,000 | $150 – $220 | 53 – 62% |
| 5 BR | $35,000 – $55,000 | $175 – $260 | 55 – 63% |
| 6 BR | $42,000 – $68,000 | $200 – $310 | 55 – 65% |
| 7-8+ BR | $55,000 – $95,000 | $250 – $400+ | 56 – 68% |
Sources: AirDNA, Rabbu, Chalet, AirROI, and FunStay portfolio data. Ranges reflect variation across providers and submarkets.

Why the Numbers Conflict
Every vendor uses a different methodology and sample size (3,600 to 40,000+ listings). None of them see actual bank deposits. Use the table above as a bracket, not a promise.
Month-by-Month Orlando Airbnb Income
Orlando vacation rental revenue is not distributed evenly across the calendar. The gap between peak season and off season determines your cash flow.
- Peak (March-April, June-July, late December): 75 – 90% occupancy. A well-managed 5-bedroom can gross $6,000 – $9,000 in a single month.
- Shoulder (May, August, early December): 55 – 70% occupancy. Rates drop 15 – 20% below peak but bookings hold.
- Slow (September-November): 40 – 55% for the market. Our portfolio holds 55 – 65% by combining dynamic pricing with hard minimums and persona-based guest marketing.
What Changes in 2027
2027 will be Epic Universe’s first full calendar year of operation. Orlando already drew a record 76.7 million visitors in 2025, and the park’s maturing attendance is pushing stronger shoulder and slow season demand across the vacation rental corridor. If mortgage rates ease from the current 7.28% as expected, the cash-flow math for financed buyers also improves. Our projection for professionally managed 4-bedrooms in 2027: $38,000 to $52,000 gross, a 5 to 10% increase over 2026 levels driven by higher ADR rather than more nights.
Orlando Vacation Rental Operating Costs: What Revenue Guides Skip
Most guides stop at gross Orlando vacation rental revenue. That’s where investors get in trouble. Operating costs consume 55 – 65% of gross revenue before you see a dollar.
Here’s what a 4-bedroom in the ChampionsGate corridor ($460K purchase) and a 6-bedroom near Reunion or Windsor ($650K) actually cost per month:
| Expense | 4BR ($460K) | 6BR ($650K) |
|---|---|---|
| Mortgage (7.28%, 20% down) | $2,520 | $3,560 |
| Property tax + insurance | $700 | $990 |
| HOA/CDD | $350 | $500 |
| Management (15 – 20%) | $400 – $700 | $600 – $1,000 |
| Cleaning | $400 – $600 | $550 – $800 |
| Utilities + pool/lawn | $550 – $650 | $700 – $850 |
| Maintenance + supplies | $300 | $450 |
| Monthly total | $5,220 – $5,820 | $7,350 – $8,150 |
Mortgage rates averaged 7.28% nationally as of early October 2026 (Freddie Mac). We break down every line item in our Orlando rental cost guide.
Is Airbnb Profitable in Orlando in 2027?
Here’s what most articles won’t say: at current mortgage rates, many Orlando Airbnbs do not cash-flow positive from rental income alone. A 4-bedroom grossing $42,000 against $66,000 in annual costs leaves an operating gap.
The Orlando short-term rental ROI case is built on total return:
- Equity paydown: $4,000 – $5,000/year in principal reduction (first five years; grows annually as amortization shifts)
- Tax benefits: Depreciation plus deductions offset $8,000 – $12,000 in taxable income
- Appreciation: Orlando values have grown 3 – 5% annually over the past decade
- Tourism tailwind: Orange County tourist tax collections hit historic highs after Epic Universe opened

Cash buyers see a different picture. Remove the mortgage and the same 4-bedroom nets $8,000 – $12,000 in annual cash flow, plus appreciation on top. Is Airbnb profitable in Orlando? Yes, for both buyer types, but financed buyers need to model the full return, not just monthly deposits.

What Our 100+ Properties Actually Earn
The Kissimmee vacation rental income gap between professionally managed and self-managed properties is real. Here’s our FunStay portfolio data (PriceLabs, August 2026):
| Metric | FunStay Portfolio | Market Average |
|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | 68.0% | 61.1% |
| Homes beating comp set | 78% (49 of 63 tracked) | — |
| Average stay duration | 7.2 nights | 4.0 nights |
| RevPAR growth (YoY) | +62% | — |
The gap comes from listing optimization, multi-platform distribution across Airbnb, VRBO, Booking.com, and Google Vacation Rentals, plus year-round Orlando short-term rental management systems. Not tricks.
5 Factors That Separate High Earners From the Average
- Bedroom count and layout. A 5-bedroom with a smart layout outearns a 7-bedroom with a poor one. Amenity ROI matters more than square footage.
- Dynamic pricing with hard minimums. Never let automation price below what it costs to host a guest.
- Multi-platform distribution. Airbnb alone leaves Kissimmee vacation rental income on the table. VRBO, Booking.com, and direct bookings each reach different guest pools.
- Guest experience. Properties with 4.8+ ratings earn 15 – 20% more in ADR.
- Professional management. Self-managing from out of state means lower occupancy and missed Airbnb revenue by bedroom optimization. Professional management closes the gap.
Your Vacation Rental Should Be Earning More
If your Orlando Airbnb income isn’t matching the numbers in this guide, or you’re evaluating a first investment, let’s look at what your property should be earning.
Mike Chen
Owner, FunStay Florida | Florida Licensed Realtor, La Rosa Realty
(321) 430-8681 | Mike@MikeChenRealtor.com
Frequently Asked Questions
